Banquet
Breakfast with the Experts
Computer Training Workshops
Film Program
Lectures
SIG Luncheons
SIG/BOF Program




















 

 
Supported By

CLICK HERE
 

 

Conference Program


Type any portion of a session title or speaker name in the search fields below and click “search” to find matches. So, if you were to type “DNA” into the session title field, you would see all sessions whose title or description includes "DNA." To view all sessions on a common topic, use the "Session Topic" pull-down field and click on "search". Click on any program name to view its description and on a speaker’s name to view his/her bio and a listing of all programs that he/she is giving. Conference schedule is subject to change.

Session Title
Speaker's Last Name
Session Topic:
  

 Sunday, July 15
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM 
348    JewishGen Board Meeting  
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM 
350    JRI-Poland Archives Coordinators Meeting  
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM 
519    Klezmer Musicians Travel "Home" to Krakow [Poland, Austria, Galicia] (Film)  
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM 
513    From Kristallnacht to Crystal Day: A Synagogue in Wroclaw Glows Again [Poland] (Film)  
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM 
124    Using the Internet Beyond JewishGen & Steve Morse's Website Arons 
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
502    A Torah Returns to Poland [France, Poland, New York City, Holocaust] (Film)  
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM 
351    JRI-Poland Shtetl Co-op Leaders Meeting  
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM 
349    JewishGen Moderators Meeting  
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM 
526    Shalom Y’All [American South] (Film)  
12:00 PM - 1:45 PM 
304    JRI-Poland Luncheon (Kosher)  
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM 
501    A Man From Munkacs: Gypsy Klezmer [Hungary, Ukraine, Transcarpathia, Holocaust] (Film)  
1:00 PM - 3:15 PM 
290    Advanced Ancestry.com Hulet 
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
132    Beginner's Workshop in Jewish Genealogy Levin (Arbeiter), CG 
2:00 PM - 2:20 PM 
538    West Bank Story [Israel, Jewish Humor] (Film)  
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM 
233    Transliterating Hebrew & Yiddish to English: The Kremenets Shtetl CO-OP System for Genealogical Records Doctor 
Roth 
242    Scanning and Restoring Old Family Photos Sharbrough 
318    Boryslav-Drogobych BOF Meeting  
2:00 PM - 3:45 PM 
460    Introduction to the Census & Geographic Searches (Computer Lab) Weintraub 
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 
246    Fundraising and Grant-Writing for Non-Profits Lee 
Arons 
Weiner 
2:20 PM - 2:30 PM 
542    Searching For Our Roots: A Shared Passion: Jewish Genealogical Society of Greater Boston - 25th Anniversary Video (Film)  
2:35 PM - 2:45 PM 
525    Schmatte Mazel [Melbourne, Australia, Eastern Europe] (Film)  
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM 
506    Buboolah Bagela [Melbourne, Australia, Eastern Europe] (Film)  
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM 
536    Waiting for Woody Allen [New York City, Jewish Humor] (Film)  
3:20 PM - 3:40 PM 
520    I Remember Jewish Drohobycz [Poland, Galicia, Holocaust] (Film)  
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM 
111    Keeping Track of Given Names in Large Family Databases and Single-Surname Research Projects Pickholtz 
140    Write Your Family History NOW! Karsen 
147    Using Fashion Clues to Date Old Photographs Volin 
3:45 PM - 5:30 PM 
517    Hollywoodism: Jews, Movies and The American Dream (Film)  
4:00 PM - 5:45 PM 
467    Using Adobe Photoshop (Computer Lab) Jensen 
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM 
505    Bernie [New York City] (Film)  
6:00 PM - 7:15 PM 
404    IAJGS Presidents Reception  
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM 
522    Lerner’s Revenge [Poland, Holocaust, Methodology] (Film)  
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM 
405    Opening Session  
8:15 PM - 9:00 PM 
191    The Archives of the International Tracing Service (Conference Keynote) Shapiro 
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM 
406    Reception  
 
 Monday, July 16
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM 
401    Daily Minyan  
300    US/Canadian Resources at Family History Library (FHL) (Breakfast Meeting) Adkins 
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM 
504    Belzec: The Documentary [Poland, Galicia, Holocaust] (Film)  
8:15 AM - 9:30 AM 
180    Four Lives of Gregory Meisler - a Jew, a Warrior and a Polish Patriot Bazarov 
187    Hebrew: The Key to Jewish Genealogy Roach 
193    It's Not All on the Internet. . . Using Archives to Trace Your Family's History Sher 
265    Emancipation of Prussian Jewry: A Guide for Family Researchers (GerSIG Programming) Lustig 
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM 
288    International Tracing Service Q & A Shapiro 
9:45 AM - 11:00 AM 
134    The Oceanic Journey to America: Traveling Steerage Class Levin (Arbeiter), CG 
225    Canadian Immigration: Research Strategies, Indexes & Records Dilts, AG 
228    The Mordy Collection Knowles 
250    The Way Back to Jewish Ancestors in Germany in the 17th Century (GerSIG Programming) Buck 
9:45 AM - 11:30 AM 
517    Hollywoodism: Jews, Movies and The American Dream (Film)  
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM 
454    JRI-Poland Database Search Techniques (Computer Lab) Magid 
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM 
100    Protecting your Digital Genealogical Information On-line and Off Heckman 
139    Lives Remembered : Life In a Small Polish/Russian Town Marvins 
269    Finding Answers in Naturalization Records and Ethnic Sources Szucs 
281    Canadian Census Online: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Greenberg 
284    Jewish Research on Footnote.com Sharbrough 
320    Krakow BOF Meeting  
334    GerSIG Meeting  
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM 
528    Swiss Jewry: An Island in the Twentieth Century [Switzerland, Holocaust] (Film)  
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM 
513    From Kristallnacht to Crystal Day: A Synagogue in Wroclaw Glows Again [Poland] (Film)  
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM 
319    Lomza-Suwalki BOF Meeting  
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM 
527    Sugihara: Conspiracy of Kindness [Lithuania, Japan, Holocaust] (Film)  
305    GerSIG Luncheon  
306    Gesher Galicia SIG Luncheon  
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM 
143    Sex, Murder, and Genealogy? Karsen 
166    Jewish Calendar Demystified Morse 
270    Standards and Guidelines for Conserving Jewish Cemeteries Sussman 
275    Jewish Genealogical Jeopardy Schlyter 
279    Jewish Registration Districts, Cadastral Communities, ADs, JDs and More : Understanding the Political Jurisdictions of Galicia (Gesher Galicia SIG Programming) Lenius 
2:00 PM - 3:45 PM 
459    Using Windows to Edit Images (Computer Lab) Roach 
2:00 PM - 4:45 PM 
221    The Central Database of Shoah Victims' Names - present achievements and new directions Avraham 
2:05 PM - 2:25 PM 
507    Cemetery Restoration in Eastern Europe [Hungary, Slovakia, Ukraine, Romania] (Film)  
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM 
523    My Jewish Grandfather [Latvia, Israel, Holocaust] (Film)  
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM 
526    Shalom Y’All [American South] (Film)  
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM 
112    International Institute on Jewish Genealogy -- An Update Mokotoff 
146    The Saga of A Sephardic Family - The Grandees of New Jersey Rosenstein 
153    The National Archives: A Wealth of Information Starkey 
264    Online Historical Directories Kleinwaks 
286    Jewish Vital Records in Bohemia & Moravia, 1788-1949 Muller 
321    Prussia BOF Meeting  
335    Gesher Galicia SIG Meeting  
4:00 PM - 5:45 PM 
466    Genealogy "Treasure Hunt": Practice Using Internet Genealogy Databases and Win Prizes (Computer Lab) Heckman 
Arons 
4:30 PM - 6:15 PM 
544    Odessa, Odessa [Ukraine, New York City, Israel] (Film)  
5:00 PM - 6:15 PM 
129    The Impact of Technology on Family History and Genealogy Brisson-Banks 
183    A Tool for an Innovative Approach to Jewish Genealogy Ghiuzeli 
260    Free and Inexpensive Programs for Family History Ruf 
277    Land Cadastral Records and Property Maps in the Austrian Empire (Gesher Galicia SIG Program) Lenius 
356    BialyGen SIG  
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM 
354    JRI-Poland Board Meeting  
6:15 PM - 6:45 PM 
502    A Torah Returns to Poland [France, Poland, New York City, Holocaust] (Film)  
6:45 PM - 8:00 PM 
540    Yippee: A Journey to Jewish Joy [Ukraine, New York City] (Film)  
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM 
530    The Buchenwald Ball [Australia, Poland, Germany, Holocaust] (Film)  
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM 
160    One-Step Webpages: A Potpourri of Genealogical Search Tools Morse 
 
 Tuesday, July 17
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM 
402    Daily Minyan  
301    Eastern Continental European Resources at FHL (Breakfast Meeting) Pysnak 
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM 
515    Heaven Will Protect the Working Girl: Uprising of the 20,000 [New York City, Eastern European Immigrant Experience] (Film)  
528    Swiss Jewry: An Island in the Twentieth Century [Switzerland, Holocaust] (Film)  
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM 
450    JewishGen - Beginners (Computer Lab) Kay-Blatt 
8:15 AM - 9:30 AM 
114    Sephardic Surnames: from Biblical Days to the Present (Sephardic SIG Programming) Malka 
207    Out of our Census: a look at international enumerations Auslander 
249    Source to Spreadsheet: How to Transcribe Vital Records Lustig 
342    British Jewry BOF Meeting  
400    LARG (Lodz Area Research Group)  
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM 
529    Swimming in Auschwitz: Survival Stories of Six Women [Poland, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Holland, Los Angeles, Holocaust] (Film)  
9:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
509    East and West (Ost und West) [Austria, Galicia, Jewish Humor] (Film)  
9:45 AM - 11:00 AM 
133    Earlier American Jewish Research Levin (Arbeiter), CG 
161    What Color Ellis Island Search Form should I use? Morse 
188    Searching the Hamburg Passenger Lists Jarvis 
241    Evelyne Haendel Searches for Her Identity Haendel 
261    The Genviewer Program Ruf 
272    Dead Men Do Tell Tales: Coroner’s and Other Death Records Szucs 
274    Locating Places in Eastern Europe Schlyter 
323    Posen BOF Meeting  
337    Sephardic SIG Meeting  
403    Warszawa Research Group  
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM 
465    How To Build a Genealogical Website (Computer Lab) Jensen 
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM 
522    Lerner’s Revenge [Poland, Holocaust, Methodology] (Film)  
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM 
120    Sephardic Genealogical Sources in Israel- New Findings (Sephardic SIG Programming) Tagger 
Malka 
149    Debunking Rabbinic Genealogical Myths Rosenstein 
244    CJH Online: A Fresh Look at the Collections Friedman 
324    Mir BOF Meeting  
325    Suchostaw Region Research Group Meeting  
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM 
502    A Torah Returns to Poland [France, Poland, New York City, Holocaust] (Film)  
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM 
503    Adio Kerida: Goodbye Dear Love [Cuba, Miami, Spain (Sephardic)] (Film)  
309    Litvak SIG Luncheon  
308    Ukraine SIG Luncheon  
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM 
539    Who Do You Think You Are? [United Kingdom, Slovakia, Holocaust, Methodology] (Film)  
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM 
182    Lithuanian Research : the Latest Developments (Litvak SIG Programming) Margol 
201    Strategies for Galician Research and More: Records from the JRI-Poland Database (JRI-Poland SIG Programming) Halpern 
209    Genealogist's Guide to Working with Digital Images Rasmussen 
243    Russian Encyclopedias as a Source of Genealogical Information Spector 
347    Ukraine SIG Meeting  
313    ROM SIG Meeting  
2:00 PM - 3:45 PM 
462    Using Excel for Genealogical Databases (Computer Lab) Starkey 
2:00 PM - 4:45 PM 
346    Early American SIG Meeting  
3:00 PM - 3:10 PM 
525    Schmatte Mazel [Melbourne, Australia, Eastern Europe] (Film)  
3:15 PM - 4:45 PM 
518    Hungry Hearts [New York City/Eastern European Immigrant Experience] (Film)  
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM 
162    Playing Hide and Seek in the 1910 to 1940 US Census Morse 
197    Finding Bessarabia Vital Records at the Family History Library (ROM-SIG Programming) Wascou 
219    To Be Found in Zion: A Wealth of World Jewish Records Goldstein 
222    Care and Repair of Old Photographs Hovorka 
226    Genealogical Resources at the Wiesenthal Center Library Frank 
251    Jewish Records Indexing-Poland : What's New (JRI-Poland SIG Programming) Diamond 
336    Litvak SIG Meeting  
4:00 PM - 5:45 PM 
464    Using Word for Genealogy and Other Computer Shortcuts (Computer Lab) Kramer 
4:45 PM - 6:00 PM 
543    Match and Marry [Director, Suzannah Warlick, and asst. producer, Michael Schwartz will take Q & A] (Film)  
4:45 PM - 6:15 PM 
101    Researching in the Romanian National Archives (ROM SIG Programming) Long 
5:00 PM - 6:15 PM 
125    Putting the Flesh on the Bones Arons 
176    East European Internet Sites Mehr 
235    JRI-Poland : Researching the Vital Records of Poland (JRI-Poland SIG Programming) Lipsius 
285    Jewish Census Records 1724-1811 Muller 
6:00 PM - 7:55 PM 
511    Everything is Illuminated [Ukraine, Holocaust] (Film)  
6:30 PM - 7:45 PM 
293    Can a USCIS Record Solve Your Genealogy Puzzle? Sloane 
Jacobs 
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM 
122    JewishGen : the first 20 years and beyond King 
Blatt 
Tobias 
 
 Wednesday, July 18
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM 
403    Daily Minyan  
302    Jewish Research in Western Europe (Breakfast Meeting) Johnson 
8:00 AM - 9:25 AM 
516    Hiding and Seeking: Faith and Tolerance After the Holocaust [New York City, Poland, Israel, Holocaust, Methodology] (Film)  
8:15 AM - 9:30 AM 
109    Word vs. Excel: Organizing your Data for Best Results Miller 
123    Helping to Find Those Who Were Lost -- The DNA Shoah Project Mandelbaum 
214    The ABCs of School Records Jensen 
240    Resources in Belgium About Jewish Refugees Haendel 
288    Rebuilding the Archive of the Jewish Community, Vienna (Austria-Czech SIG Programming) Zechner 
292    Utah Faces of Judaism: The Jewish Farmers of Clarion, 1911-22 Hallet Stone 
326    Zamosc Archives BOF Meeting  
327    Kolbuszowa Region Research Group  
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM 
510    Echoes That Remain [Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Poland and Romania] (Film)  
9:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
341    Austria-Czech SIG Meeting  
9:45 AM - 11:00 AM 
113    Genetic Genealogy 2007 Greenspan 
117    Military Genealogy: The case of the Algerian Jews who served in the French Army Tagger 
Malka 
121    Military Resources in Eretz Israel for the Genealogical Sleuth Feldman 
135    The 1918-19 Pogroms in Inter-war Poland and the Morgenthau and Cohen Investigations Baston 
164    Creating One-Step Search Tools (Lecture) Morse 
177    Finding Places in the Former Russian Empire Mehr 
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM 
543    Match and Marry [Director, Suzannah Warlick, and asst. producer, Michael Schwartz will take Q & A] (Film)  
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM 
105    Jews in the News : Historical Newspaper Research Weisberger 
142    Resources for Jewish Genealogy in Chicagoland Karsen 
247    Using Nazi-Era & Post War Records in the Austrian Federal Archives (Austria-Czech SIG Programming) Steiner 
287    DNA Q & A Greenspan 
Mandelbaum 
291    Family Tree Maker Van Valkenburgh 
328    Rzeszow BOF Meeting  
339    Belarus SIG Meeting  
11:30 AM - 11:35 AM 
545    Once They Were Neighbors [Hungary, Holocaust] (Film)  
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM 
311    Belarus SIG Luncheon  
12:40 PM - 2:00 PM 
534    The Last Klezmer: Leopold Kozlowski, His Life and Music [Poland, Galicia, Holocaust] (Film)  
2:00 PM - 2:20 PM 
541    Genealogy Goes to the Movies [Genealogical Humor] (Film)  
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM 
252    Medical & Genetic Family History : the Role of the Jewish Genealogist Diamond 
360    Southern Africa SIG Meeting  
2:00 PM - 3:45 PM 
456    Creating One Step Search Tools (Computer Lab) Morse 
2:00 PM - 4:45 PM 
402    IAJGS General Meeting  
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
344    DNA Collection  
2:25 PM - 3:55 PM 
535    There Once was a Town [Holocaust] (Film)  
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM 
127    Holocaust Research --The Breakthrough, And? Lande 
192    World War I-Era Records Sher 
204    Black Sheep Research: Finding Felons & Flock-Ups Auslander 
238    Abraham's Children: Race, Identity and the DNA of 'The Chosen People' Entine 
345    DNA Project Administrators' BOF Meeting  
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM 
508    Dancing with My Father [Ohio, Slovakia, Transcarpathia] (Film)  
4:00 PM - 5:45 PM 
458    JewishGen - Advanced (Computer Lab) Blatt 
Tobias 
5:00 PM - 6:15 PM 
103    Opening April 1st, 2012: the 1940 U.S. Census Weintraub 
5:30 PM - 6:20 PM 
514    Genealogy Anyone? Twenty-Five Years in the Life of the the JGSLA [U.S. and Eastern Europe, Methodology] (Film)  
6:20 PM - 6:30 PM 
542    Searching For Our Roots: A Shared Passion: Jewish Genealogical Society of Greater Boston - 25th Anniversary Video (Film)  
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM 
539    Who Do You Think You Are? [United Kingdom, Slovakia, Holocaust, Methodology] (Film)  
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM 
196    Our Heritage & Our Health - Genetic Conditions among the Ashkenazim Frohlich 
7:30 PM - 9:45 PM 
512    Fateless [Hungary, Holocaust] (Film)  
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM 
359    Dessert Buffet  
 
 Thursday, July 19
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM 
404    Daily Minyan  
303    British Isles Resources at FHL (Breakfast Meeting) Knowles 
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM 
530    The Buchenwald Ball [Australia, Poland, Germany, Holocaust] (Film)  
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM 
468    Advanced Family Tree Maker (Additional Session) (Computer Lab) Van Valkenburgh 
8:15 AM - 9:30 AM 
106    When Leopold Met Lena: Marriage, Divorce and Deception in 1892 New York Weisberger 
218    Creating and Coordinating a Research Group Based on a Town or Region Bloch 
230    How To Find 19th-Century Polish-Language Records and Unlock Their Secrets Frazin 
258    Polish-Jewish Genealogical Research Blatt 
259    The Museum of Family History Lasky 
322    Belchatow BOF Meeting  
330    Danzig BOF Meeting  
331    Grodno BOF Meeting  
333    Kremenets BOF Meeting  
8:15 AM - 12:30 PM 
401    IAJGS Board Meeting  
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM 
533    The Last Days [Hungary, Czechoslovakia. Poland, Austria, Holocaust] (Film)  
9:45 AM - 11:00 AM 
130    Brick Wall Solutions Brisson-Banks 
210    Market Your Ancestors Using Message Boards & Mailing Lists Rasmussen 
213    Maps for Genealogy : Old, New and Electronic Jensen 
273    Street Smarts for City Research Szucs 
329    Czestochowa/Radomsko BOF Meeting  
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM 
455    Advanced Family Tree Maker (Original Session) (Computer Lab) Van Valkenburgh 
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM 
531    The Dohány - The Biggest Synagogue of Europe [Hungary, Holocaust] (Film)  
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM 
507    Cemetery Restoration in Eastern Europe [Hungary, Slovakia, Ukraine, Romania] (Film)  
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM 
158    Creating a Family Newsletter Freilich 
165    Deep Linking and Deeper Linking: How I get the most out of existing Search Applications Morse 
205    Spying on Ancestors: Practical Use of Reconnaissance & Cartographic Resources Auslander 
267    PhpGedView and Jewish Genealogy Finlay 
Amity 
340    Latvia SIG Meeting  
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM 
529    Swimming in Auschwitz: Survival Stories of Six Women [Poland, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Holland, Los Angeles, Holocaust] (Film)  
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM 
537    Watermarks [Austria, Israel, U.S., Holocaust] (Film)  
310    Hungarian SIG Luncheon  
307    Latvia SIG Luncheon  
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM 
150    Tracing Adopted or Orphaned Family Members--A Methodological Approach Weiner 
352    The Latvian Shtetls of Our Ancestors at the Beginning of the 20th Century (Latvia SIG Program)  
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM 
102    Navigating the New York Census with Fewer Tears Weintraub 
Morse 
175    How Family History Library Films are Acquired from the Former Soviet Sphere Mehr 
198    Genealogical Research in Hungary (Hungarian SIG Programming) Kovacs 
2:00 PM - 3:45 PM 
457    Using the Consolidated Jewish Surname Index and the Shoah Victims Names Database (Computer Lab) Mokotoff 
2:10 PM - 3:00 PM 
524    Past Lives: The Stanley Diamond Story [Stanley Diamond will take questions afterwards] (Film)  
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM 
502    A Torah Returns to Poland [France, Poland, New York City, Holocaust] (Film)  
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM 
532    The Jews of Iran [Iran, Mizrahi] (Film)  
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM 
338    Hungarian SIG Meeting  
343    JGS Los Angeles Meeting  
353    Organizing a Successful Latvian Reunion (Latvia SIG Program)  
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM 
506    Buboolah Bagela [Melbourne, Australia, Eastern Europe] (Film)  
4:45 PM - 5:05 PM 
541    Genealogy Goes to the Movies [Genealogical Humor] (Film)  
5:10 PM - 5:30 PM 
538    West Bank Story [Israel, Jewish Humor] (Film)  
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM 
519    Klezmer Musicians Travel "Home" to Krakow [Poland, Austria, Galicia] (Film)  
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM 
407    Reception and Cash Bar  
6:45 PM - 10:00 PM 
358    Conference Banquet  
7:00 PM - 7:45 PM 
174    Finding Our Fathers: 30 Years Later (Banquet Keynote) Rottenberg 
 
 Friday, July 20
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM 
405    Daily Minyan  
8:00 AM - 8:15 AM 
536    Waiting for Woody Allen [New York City, Jewish Humor] (Film)  
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM 
463    Microsoft PowerPoint - Beginners (Computer Lab) Arons 
8:15 AM - 9:30 AM 
200    State of the Art: Restitution and Resolutions Franklin 
289    Chicago, Chicago, That Wonderful Town -- Chicago 2008 Lee 
Spector 
Posnick 
332    Canadian BOF Meeting  
8:20 AM - 8:30 AM 
525    Schmatte Mazel [Melbourne, Australia, Eastern Europe] (Film)  
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM 
539    Who Do You Think You Are? [United Kingdom, Slovakia, Holocaust, Methodology] (Film)  
9:30 AM - 10:45 AM 
540    Yippee: A Journey to Jewish Joy [Ukraine, New York City] (Film)  
9:45 AM - 11:00 AM 
181    The Flight from Europe 1938-1942 Silverstone 
186    The 1839 Montefiore Census of Eretz Israel Feldman 
190    Utah's Early Jews Kaplan 
223    Where to Start When You Inherit Genealogy Hovorka 
248    DNA and Classic Genealogy Join to Solve Genealogical Puzzle Huebscher 
Friedman 
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM 
541    Genealogy Goes to the Movies [Genealogical Humor] (Film)  
11:15 AM - 11:45 AM 
524    Past Lives: The Stanley Diamond Story [Stanley Diamond will take questions afterwards] (Film)  
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM 
415    Slovakia BOF  
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM 
505    Bernie [New York City] (Film)