Program


To download a printable version of the complete program Click Here.

Session Title
Speaker's Last Name
Session Topic:
Session Date:
test
  

 Friday, August 15
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM 
   Shabbat Dinner  
 
 Saturday, August 16
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM 
   Saturday Evening Dinner  
9:30 PM - 10:30 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: The Golden Door (Nuovomondo -The New World)  
 
 Sunday, August 17
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM 
   Minyan  
8:00 AM - 1:00 PM 
   West Side Cemetery Visits (Sunday 8AM)  
   Northwest Side Cemetery Visits (Sunday 8AM)  
8:15 AM - 9:30 AM 
   Y-DNA BOF Meeting  
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM 
   JewishGen Board Meeting  
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: A Torah Returns to Poland  
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM 
   JRI-Poland Archives Co-coordinators Meeting  
9:30 AM - 11:05 AM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: I Have Never Forgotten You: The Life and Legacy of Simon Wiesenthal  
9:45 AM - 11:00 AM 
   Resources for Jewish Genealogy in Chicagoland Karsen 
10:00 AM - 3:00 PM 
   West Side Cemetery Visits (Sunday 10AM)  
   North Side Cemetery Visits (Sunday 10AM)  
10:15 AM - 12:00 PM 
   MyHeritage Research – Genealogy Search Engine: Computer Workshop w/Daniel Horowitz Horowitz 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM 
   JRI-Poland Shtetl Co-Op Leaders Meeting  
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM 
   JewishGen Moderators Meeting  
11:05 AM - 12:45 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Hollywoodism: Jews, Movies and the American Dream  
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM 
   Content and Location of Polish and Russian Language Documents in Eastern European Archives Shea 
   Fire! Fire! – Prioritizing Your Valuables In An Emergency Baird 
   Polished Gems: Property Records Cook County, Illinois Bloom 
   Spying on Ancestors: Practical Use of Reconnaissance and Cartographic Resources Auslander 
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
   Chicago Jewish Roots Tour: Overview  
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM 
   JRI-Poland Luncheon (All Kosher)  
12:45 PM - 2:15 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Yiddle With His Fiddle  
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
   Beginner's Workshop in Jewish Genealogy Levin (Arbeiter), CG 
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM 
   Baron de Hirsch Scholarships to the State Agricultural School at Farmingdale Miller 
   How I Almost Didn't Find Doda Channa from Tshikago (Chicago?) Golan 
   Jewish Calendar Demystified Morse 
   Resources for Jewish Genealogical Research at the New Genealogy Center in Fort Wayne, Indiana Witcher 
   Utilizing Archives from the Perspective of Archivist and Researcher Franklin 
2:00 PM - 3:45 PM 
   Creating Your Family Newsletter: Computer Workshop w/Banai Feldstein Feldstein 
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 
   Effective Board Management - IAJGS Management Seminar Shames 
2:15 PM - 4:00 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: The Attic: The Hiding of Anne Frank  
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM 
   PolishRoots.org – Why it Applies to More Than Poles Valasek 
   Using Pre-1826 Polish Parish Records in Jewish Research Kay-Blatt 
Blatt 
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Stealing Klimt  
4:00 PM - 5:45 PM 
   Using WORD & WORD Tables for Genealogy & Other Computer Shortcuts: Computer Workshop w/Phyllis Kramer Kramer 
5:00 PM - 6:15 PM 
   Borislav-Drogobych Research Group Meeting  
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Adio Kerida: Goodbye Dear Love  
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM 
   IAJGS Reception for Presidents  
7:00 PM - 7:25 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Genealogy Goes to the Movies  
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM 
   Opening Session  
8:00 PM - 8:30 PM 
   Recovering Nazi-Looted Art – A Genealogist's Tale Schoenberg 
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM 
   A Fine Jewelry Silent Auction-Divine Diamond of Chicago  
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM 
   Opening Reception  
 
 Monday, August 18
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM 
   Breakfast with Experts: Beginners Q & A w/Nancy Levin Arbeiter, Expert Levin (Arbeiter), CG 
   Breakfast with Experts: Chicago Resources Q & A w/Mike Karsen, Expert Karsen 
   Minyan  
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Bernie  
8:00 AM - 1:00 PM 
   West Side Cemetery Visits (Monday 8AM)  
   *CANCELLED* North Side Cemetery Visits (Monday 8AM)  
8:15 AM - 9:30 AM 
   Belchatow BOF Meeting  
   Bialy-Gen SIG Meeting  
   Canadian BOF Meeting  
   Clerk of the Circuit Court of Cook County, Illinois Genealogical Records Costello 
   Genealogical Sources about Southern-German Jews, Part 1: The Pre-Emancipation Period Wollmershäuser 
   Researching at the Newberry Library Simpson 
   Town-Wide Research: Bringing Your Shtetl to Life Hoffman 
   Transformative Family Reunions: The Important Role of YOU, the Family Genealogist Fanta 
8:15 AM - 10:00 AM 
   Introduction to JewishGen: Computer Workshop w/Debra Kay-Blatt Kay-Blatt 
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: A Tour of Hasidic Williamsburg  
9:45 AM - 11:00 AM 
   GER SIG Meeting  
   How the Family History Library Acquires Records from the Former Soviet Sphere Mehr 
   Mac Users BOF Meeting  
   Professional Genealogists BOF Meeting  
   The International Tracing Service Record Collection Mokotoff 
   The Jews of Sing-Sing Arons 
   The Oceanic Journey to America: Traveling in Steerage Class Levin (Arbeiter), CG 
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: One of the Last  
10:00 AM - 3:00 PM 
   West Side Cemetery Visits (Monday 10AM)  
   Northwest Side Cemetery Visits (Monday 10AM)  
10:15 AM - 12:00 PM 
   Adobe Photoshop: Elements Computer Workshop w/Ceil Wendt Jensen Jensen 
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Tovarisch: I Am Not Dead  
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM 
   Genealogical Sources about Southern-German Jews, Part 2: The Post-Emancipation Period (until 1933) Wollmershäuser 
   Jewish Research on Footnote.com Sharbrough 
   Litvak Migratory Decisions in the 19th Century and Their Consequences Leiserowitz 
   The Anatomy of a Family Reunion Israel 
   The Jewish Agriculturalists' Aid Society: Philanthropy and Jewish Farm Settlement in the Heartland Rikoon 
   U.S. State Court Research Freilich 
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
   Chicago Jewish Roots Tour: North and Northwest Sides  
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: The World Was Ours  
   GERSIG Luncheon  
   Gesher Galicia Luncheon: “A Murder in Lemberg: Politics, Religion, and Violence in Modern Jewish History” Stanislawski 
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Who Do You Think You Are? Stephen Fry  
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM 
   “Erased: Vanishing Traces of Jewish Galicia in Present-Day Ukraine” Bartov 
   British Migration Records, 1793-1960 Evans 
   Comparison of Surname Patterns in Various Regions of the Russian Empire Beider 
   Family Research in Posen Province Lustig 
   FamilySearch: What's New and What's Coming Anderson 
   Finding Our Jewish Ancestors in the Records of the British Isles Knowles 
   How to Find 19th-Century Polish-Language Records and Unlock Their Secrets Frazin 
   Lithuanian Research - Updates, New Projects, Etc. Margol 
   Navigating the New York Census with Fewer Tears Morse 
2:00 PM - 3:45 PM 
   Spreadsheets: A Powerful Tool in Genealogy Research: Computer Workshop w/Susan Weinberg Weinberg 
2:00 PM - 4:45 PM 
   How to Create Your Family History Karsen 
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Genealogy Goes to the Movies  
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM 
   Cats and Genealogy? Using WorldCat for Research Weiner 
   Choosing Genealogy Software Kleiman 
   Federal and State Census 1790-1940 Kramer 
   Haller's Polish Army in France Valasek 
   Hiding in Zion – Locating Israeli Family and Their Descendants Goldstein 
   United Kingdom-Jewish Communities Research Group Meeting (SIG)  
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Kinderland, Cinderland  
3:30 PM - 6:15 PM 
   Litvak SIG Meeting  
3:30 PM - 6:30 PM 
   Gesher Galicia Meeting  
4:00 PM - 5:45 PM 
   Adobe Photoshop for Beginner and Intermediate Users: Computer Workshop w/Ceil Wendt Jensen Jensen 
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Two Tangos: Portrait of L'viv  
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Mahjong and Chicken Feet  
5:00 PM - 6:15 PM 
   History and Genealogy of the Jews of Rhodes and Their Diaspora Taranto 
   Kremenets CO-OP Meeting  
   Piecing Together the Past: Cook County Genealogy Online Dever 
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Tarnobrzeg: Portrait of a Galician Town  
6:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Rimalev: House Number Seven  
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Echoes That Remain  
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM 
   JRI-Poland Board Meeting  
7:00 PM - 7:30 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Cemetery Restoration in Eastern Europe  
7:30 PM - 10:30 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Uprising  
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM 
   One-Step Webpages: A Potpourri of Genealogical Search Tools (revised for 2008) Morse 
 
 Tuesday, August 19
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM 
   Breakfast with Experts: JRI-Poland Q & A w/Mark Halpern, Expert Halpern 
   Breakfast with Experts: Sephardic Research Q & A w/Jeff Malka, Expert Malka 
   Minyan  
8:00 AM - 9:25 AM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: The Golem: How He Came Into the World (Der Golem: Wie Er in Die Welt Kam)  
8:00 AM - 1:00 PM 
   West Side Cemetery Visits (Tuesday 8AM)  
   South Side Cemetery Visits (Tuesday 8AM)  
8:15 AM - 9:30 AM 
   Amazing What You Find When Indexing a Newspaper: Case Study of the Palestine Post Website Feldman 
   City Directory - Unique Uses Freilich 
   Genes for Genealogists: Genetics, Inheritance, and DNA Made Simple Sitron 
   Lublin & Zamosc Area BOF Meeting  
   Names Project: The Fate of the Latvian Jewish Community Ferber 
   Sephardic Surnames: A Mirror of Jewish History Malka 
   The Otto Frank File: Historical and Genealogical Significance Guzik 
8:15 AM - 10:00 AM 
   Adobe Photoshop for Advanced Users: Computer Workshop w/Ceil Wendt Jensen Jensen 
9:30 AM - 10:25 AM 
   The Jew in Cinema: From “The Golem” to “Don’t Touch My Holocaust” Bartov 
9:45 AM - 11:00 AM 
   Canada Unspooled - Canadian Immigration, Border Crossings, Censuses, Cemetery, and Other Records Online and Filmed Henkin 
   Forensic Genealogy - CSI Meets Roots Fitzpatrick 
   Hungarian SIG Meeting  
   Jamaican Jews - A 350 Year Old Story Henriques 
   Polish Records – What They Contain, Where They Are and How to Get Them: Part I and Part II Baston 
Halpern 
   Rzeszow Research Group Meeting  
   Sephardic SIG Meeting  
   So You Want Your Own Website Christiansen 
   What Color Ellis Island Search Form Should I Use? Morse 
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM 
   Spertus Museum Tour  
10:00 AM - 3:00 PM 
   West Side Cemetery Visits (Tuesday 10AM)  
   *CANCELLED* Far North Side Cemetery Visits (Tuesday 10AM)  
10:15 AM - 12:00 PM 
   Family Tree Maker for Beginner and Intermediate Users: Computer Workshop w/Duff Wilson Wilson 
10:25 AM - 1:00 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Don’t Touch My Holocaust  
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM 
   Gazetteers & Research in the Kingdom of Hungary Auslander 
   Genealogical Resources in Latin America Horowitz 
   How My Family Unexpectedly Materialized in Ellis Island Records and So Can Yours Sandler 
   Jewish Given Names Blatt 
   Polish Records – What They Contain, Where They Are and How to Get Them: Part I and Part II Baston 
Halpern 
   Scanning and Restoring Old Family Photos Sharbrough 
   The SephardicGen Website: Exploring its Extensive Offerings and Databases Malka 
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM 
   Latvia SIG Luncheon: The History of the Riga Jewish Community Michelson 
   Hungarian SIG Luncheon: Ungvar and the Communities of Ung Megye – Jewish History and Resources for Family Research Auslander 
Kahn 
Weisberger 
   Latvia SIG Luncheon  
   ROM SIG Luncheon  
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Who Do You Think You Are? Nigella Lawson  
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: One Day Crossing  
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM 
   Bring Your Ancestors to Life: Write Their Life Story Karsen 
   Etymology of Sephardic Surnames Beider 
   From Genealogy to Family History Levin (Arbeiter), CG 
   From Raw Records to Digital Images: Making Records More Accessible at FamilySearch Smart 
   Jewish Records Indexing – Poland, What's New Diamond 
   Latvian Genealogical Websites: Past, Present and the Impact of Social Interaction Networks Blumberg 
   Looking for Jewish Roots in Moldova Alhazov 
   The Knowles Collection - What Is It and How Do I Use It Knowles 
   The Virtual Jewish Community in Germany and Genealogical Research Frank 
2:00 PM - 3:45 PM 
   Adobe Acrobat and Acrobat Reader: Computer Workshop w/Ceil Wendt Jensen Jensen 
2:35 PM - 3:30 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: From Shtetl to Swing  
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM 
   A Website List of Latvian Jewry Prior to WWII (Latvia SIG Meeting) Ferber 
   Jewish Genealogical Jeopardy Schlyter 
   Marriage Contracts of German Jews Wollmershäuser 
   Poor Jews Temporary Shelters and Their Archival Legacy Evans 
   ROM SIG Meeting  
   Yiddish Theater & Vaudeville Research Group Meeting  
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Match & Marry  
3:30 PM - 6:15 PM 
   The Musical "Chicago" and All That Genealogical Jazz Arons 
Karsen 
4:00 PM - 5:45 PM 
   Family Tree Maker for Advanced Users: Computer Workshop w/Duff Wilson Wilson 
5:00 PM - 6:15 PM 
   Conducting Research at the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum - Even if You Can't Visit Washington Lewis 
   Cyberspace Yizkor Books/Memorials: Creating Webpage Dedicated to Your Ancestral Towns Bloch 
   Danzig/Gdansk SIG Meeting  
   Hessen Cemetery Project BOF Meeting  
   Keeping the Memory... Many Sources for Jewish Death Records Paulin, CG 
   Latvia SIG Meeting  
   Lodz LARG Meeting  
   The Kishinev Pogrom of 1903: Past and Present Jewish Moldova Alhazov 
   Tracing the Legacy Franklin 
5:00 PM - 6:20 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Yiddish Theatre: A Love Story  
6:30 PM - 8:15 AM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Everything is Illuminated  
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM 
   The Jewish Collection at Ancestry.com Cowan 
8:30 PM - 10:30 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: The Counterfeiters (Die Fälscher)  
 
 Wednesday, August 20
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM 
   Breakfast with Experts: International Tracing Service Q & A w/Gary Mokotoff, Expert Mokotoff 
   Breakfast with Experts: Philadelphia 2009 Conference Q & A w/Fred Blum, Expert and Anne Feder Lee, IAJGS President Blum 
Lee 
   Minyan  
8:00 AM - 8:15 AM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: 888-GO KOSHER  
8:00 AM - 1:00 PM 
   West Side Cemetery Visits (Wednesday 8AM)  
   Northwest Side Cemetery Visits (Wednesday 8AM)  
8:15 AM - 8:45 AM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: From Kristallnacht to Crystal Day: A Synagogue in Wroclaw Glows Again   
8:15 AM - 9:30 AM 
   Gazetteers, Maps and Geographic Dictionaries for Jewish Genealogical Research in Poland Bielawa 
   Shanghai Remembered: Stories of Jews Who Escaped to Shanghai from Nazi Europe Falbaum 
   The Port Jews of Libau, 1880-1914 Evans 
   Austria/Czech SIG Meeting  
8:15 AM - 10:00 AM 
   Family Tree Maker for Beginners and Intermediate Users (Repeat): Computer Workshop w/Duff Wilson Wilson 
8:45 AM - 9:45 AM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Synagogue for Sale  
9:00 AM - 9:50 AM 
   Our Heritage and Our Health – Founder Effect among the Ashkenazim Frohlich 
9:45 AM - 11:00 AM 
   Books of Residents and Other Lesser Known Polish Sources Bussgang 
Bussgang 
   HIAS Archives: What Can and What Cannot Be Found There Bazarov 
   Historical Sources for the History of Jews of the Czech Lands Deposited in Czech Archives Matusikova 
   Jewish Farm Colonies in Saskatchewan Paulin, CG 
   New Archival Collections at the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum (Other Than ITS!) Lewis 
   ShoahConnect.org: New Tools for Pages of Testimony Research Kleinwaks 
   Suchostow Region Research Group Meeting  
   What is GEDCOM? A Beginner's Introduction to Genealogical Data Exchange Sharbrough 
9:45 AM - 11:15 AM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: 51 Birch Street  
10:00 AM - 10:50 AM 
   What and Why Jewish Genealogists Need to Know about Genetic Diseases Shulman 
10:00 AM - 3:00 PM 
   *CANCELLED* West Side Cemetery Visits (Wednesday 10AM)  
   North Side Cemetery Visits (Wednesday 10AM)  
10:15 AM - 12:00 PM 
   JewishGen Database Computer Workshop w/Nolan Altman Altman 
11:00 AM - 11:50 AM 
   Using Pedigrees to Discover and Track Medical History Gilats 
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM 
   Advanced Googling for Genealogists Marx 
   Cultural Clues to Family History Kleiman 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Match & Marry  
   Forensic Genealogy - Connections, Connections Fitzpatrick 
   If You Get Stuck Going Backward - Move Forward: Tracing Descendants of Your Ancestors Cowan 
   It’s Not All Online: Case Studies Using Both Online & Offline Resources to Maximize Results Friedlander 
   Jewish Files in the Austrian National Archives: The Work and Results of Austria's Historians Commission Steiner 
   Playing Hide and Seek in the U.S. Census Morse 
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
   Chicago Jewish Roots Tour: South Side  
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Miss Universe 1929: A Queen in Wien  
   Litvak SIG Luncheon: The Memel (Klaipeda) Archive Records – Where and What Are They? Leiserowitz 
   Ukraine SIG Luncheon  
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Nicholas Winton: The Power of Good  
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM 
   From DNA to Genetic Genealogy: Everything You Wanted to Know but Were Afraid to Ask Morse 
   Genetic Gold Mine: Jewish DNA Disorders and Their Role in Refining the Story of the Jews Entine 
   Jewish Life in Pre-World War I Courland Michelson 
   Last Letters from Lódz as a Genealogical Source Neubauer 
   Midwestern Resources for Jewish Genealogy Saini 
   Out of Our Census – A Look at International Enumerations Auslander 
   Sharing with Others Online: Email, Mailing Lists, Blogs, Newsletters and Message Boards Murray 
   Ukrainian/Galician Archives: Records, Research and Resourcefulness Dunai 
2:00 PM - 3:45 PM 
   Jewish Records Indexing – Poland Database Search Techniques: Computer Workshop w/Hadassah Lipsius Lipsius 
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
   IAJGS Annual Meeting  
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Nicholas Winton: The Power of Good  
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM 
   Courland SIG Meeting  
   Polish Pronunciation and Basic Grammar for Understanding Documents Bussgang 
Bussgang 
   Russian Empire Genealogical Primer Mehr 
   The DNA of Ashkenazi Jewry by Genetic Groups Greenspan 
   Ukraine SIG Meeting  
4:00 PM - 5:45 PM 
   Family Tree Builder: Computer Workshop w/Daniel Horowitz Horowitz 
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: The Rape of Europa  
5:00 PM - 6:15 PM 
   Creating One-Step Search Tools Morse 
   Documents of the 1897 General Census of Population of Russian Empire in the Ukrainian Archives Dunai 
   Medical & Genetic Family History: The Role of the Jewish Genealogist Diamond 
   Slovakia BOF Meeting  
   Vienna, Budapest and Prague: Three Great Jewish Communities Wellisch 
6:05 PM - 7:00 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: From Shtetl to Swing  
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Who Do You Think You Are? Natasha Kaplinsky  
7:00 PM - 8:15 PM 
   The Litvak-Galitzianer Wars: The Cultural Geography of East European Jewry Gitelman 
8:00 PM - 8:30 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: West Bank Story  
8:30 PM - 9:30 PM 
   JewishGen: Setting Chicago on Fire Tobias 
Blatt 
Marwell 
8:30 PM - 10:30 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Unlikely Heroes  
 
 Thursday, August 21
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM 
   Breakfast with Experts: Blogs Q & A w/Schelly Talalay Dardashti, Expert Dardashti 
   Breakfast with Experts: Translating Polish Documents Q & A w/Judy Frazin, Expert Frazin 
   Minyan  
8:00 AM - 8:15 AM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: 888-GO KOSHER  
8:15 AM - 9:15 AM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: A Tour of Hasidic Williamsburg  
8:15 AM - 9:30 AM 
   An Uneasy Relationship: Jews, Soviets and Russians Gitelman 
   DNA Project Administrators BOF Meeting  
   Genealogical Research on the Jewish Community of Venezuela Horowitz 
   JewishGen's Holocaust Resources and JOWBR Project Altman 
   Posen-Prussia BOF Meeting  
   Southern African SIG Meeting  
   Using the International Tracing Service Records at the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, Part 1 Lewis 
8:15 AM - 10:00 AM 
   Using the Yad Vashem Shoah Victims' Names Database and the Avotaynu Consolidated Jewish Surname Index: Computer Workshop w/Gary Mokotoff Mokotoff 
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Swimming in Auschwitz: Survival Stories of Six Women  
9:45 AM - 11:00 AM 
   A Professional Storyteller's Tips and Tricks for Collecting Family Stories Lipkin 
   Argentina: Land of Promise, Tensions and Conflict for the Jews Mirelman 
   Belarus SIG Meeting  
   But... It’s Not Where It Is Supposed to Be! Unpolished Gems Bloom 
   Deep Linking and Deeper Linking: How I Get the Most Out of Existing Search Applications Morse 
   Grodno BOF Meeting  
   Introduction to Immigration and Naturalization Research Smith 
   Kolbuszowa Region Research Group Meeting  
   Using the International Tracing Service Records at the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, Part 2 Lewis 
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: World Travels: Lithuania - Digging Up Roots  
10:15 AM - 12:00 PM 
   Building and Using Your Own Digital Map Collection: Computer Workshop w/Daniel M. Schlyter Schlyter 
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Jewish Women in American Sports: Settlement House to the Olympics  
11:15 AM - 11:45 AM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Maxwell Street: A Living Memory  
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM 
   A Y-DNA Study of 50 Related Families within a Unique Jewish Cluster Huebscher 
Issroff 
   Citations Made Simple - Make Them Work for You Sandler 
   Genealogical Resources of Milwaukee and Southeastern Wisconsin Bookstaff 
   Kupiskis-Rokiskis SIG Meetings  
   Reading and Interpreting Cyrillic Documents Bielawa 
   Searching Online Historical Directories: Demonstration Kleinwaks 
   Szlepping through Kalisz: Journey of Researching Polish Families Using the Family History Library and JRI – Poland Feldstein 
   Using 18th Century Grand Duchy Records for Belarus and Lithuania Hoffman 
11:45 AM - 12:30 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Jewish Maxwell Street Stories  
12:30 PM - 1:45 PM 
   Suwalki-Lomza BOF Meeting  
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Watermarks  
   Belarus SIG Luncheon  
   Luncheon: Argentina & Venezuela Jewish Resources Q & A w/Rabbi Victor Mirelman and Daniel Horowitz, Experts Mirelman 
Horowitz 
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM 
   Hands-on Approach to Learning the Cyrillic Alphabets and Reading Bielawa 
   Krakow BOF Meeting  
   Not Everyone Lived in New York Saini 
   Restoration of Jewish Cemeteries in Eastern Europe Lozman 
   Tales from a JGS Help Line Steinig 
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Stealing Klimt  
2:00 PM - 3:45 PM 
   A Genealogical Tour through the World Wide Web: Computer Workshop w/Elise Friedman Friedman 
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM 
   British Jewry BOF Meeting  
   Creating and Coordinating a Research Group Based on a Town or Region Bloch 
   Documenting Immigrants to America, 1882-1954 Smith 
   Innovative Tools to Connect Families Lifferth 
   Newsletter Editors, etc. BOF Meeting  
   Slutsk BOF Meeting  
   The DNA Shoah Project: A Progress Report Hammer 
Kaplan 
Mandelbaum 
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: De Bessarabia a Entre Rios (From Bessarabia to Entre Rios)  
5:00 PM - 6:45 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: The Attic: The Hiding of Anne Frank  
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM 
   Banquet Reception & Cash Bar  
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM 
   Banquet  
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: The Long Way Home  
8:30 PM - 9:00 PM 
   IAJGS 2008 Achievement Awards  
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM 
   Who Towed Noah's Ark? An evening of urban stories which bring the Bible to life. Lipkin 
 
 Friday, August 22
8:10 AM - 8:30 AM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: West Bank Story  
8:30 AM - 10:15 AM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: Hollywoodism: Jews, Movies and the American Dream  
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM 
   FILM FESTIVAL: From Shtetl to Swing