You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine KRASILOV
KRASILOV PDF Print E-mail

ShtetLink. may be buried at Manivtsy and at Rosolovtsy. [September 2009]

Alternate names: Krasilov, Красилов [Rus], Krasyliv, Красилів. [Ukr], Krasiłów [Pol]. 49°39' N, 26°58' E, 13 miles SW of Starokonstantinov, 16 miles N of Khmelnytskyy (Proskurov). 1900 Jewish population: 2,563.

KRASILOV:     US Commission No. UA22250101
Alternate names: Krasilova (Yiddish), Krasilow (German), Kresilov (Polish) and Krasyliv (Ukraine). Krasilov is located in Khmelnitskaya at 49º39 26º58, 40 km from Khmelnitskiy and 120 km from Rovno. The cemetery is located at 200m west from center. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with 11-100 Jews.
-- Town officials: Krasilov rayispolkom Rachinskiy Leonid Vladimirovich of 21156. Krasilov Regional Department of Culture, Chernov Vasiliy Borisovich of 22873.
-- Regional: Oblispolkom, Guseynikov Evgeniy Yakovlevich of (03822) 65025. Oblast Department of Culture Slobodyanyuk Petr Yakovlevich (03822) 65045.
-- Others: Khmelnitskiy Jewish community, Zeleniy Mikhail of (03822) 63047.
The earliest known Jewish community was 17th century. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 1550. Effecting the Jewish Community were 1918-20 pogroms of Civil War. The last known Hasidic burial was 1941. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall or fence surrounds the cemetery. No stones are visible. Location of any removed tombstones is unknown. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The municipality owns the site used for airodrome. Adjacent properties are commercial or industrial. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of commercial-industrial development. Rarely, local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Very serious threat: vandalism and existing nearby development. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access. Slight threat: pollution and vegetation.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya Street 17D, Apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site and completed survey on 6/15/95. Interviewed was Kogan O.P. of Krasilov on 6/15/95. Other documentation exists but was inaccessible.

Last Updated on Tuesday, 02 November 2010 11:28
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution